sign in
location: Optpde13 / program

Program

The program is still under development. Please check back later.

Week 1

Monday, 25 November

10:00 am to 11:00 am

Andrea Walther

Introduction to Optimization, Optimality condition in function spaces I

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

Andrea Walther

Optimality condition in function spaces II, corresponding formulations in finite dimensions

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Andrea Walther

Optimization Algorithms I, Descent methods in general

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Andrea Walther

Exercises: Theory

Tuesday, 26 November

10:00 am to 11:00 am

Andrea Walther

Optimization Algorithms II, Gradient and Newtons Method, Newtons Method in function spaces

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

Andrea Walther

Optimization Algorithms III, Quasi-Newton Methods and outlook: standard solvers

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Winnifried Wollner

Finite Element Error for PDEs

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Winnifried Wollner

Adaptive Finite Elements for PDEs

Wednesday, 27 November

10:00 am to 11:00 am

Winnifried Wollner

Discretization of Optimization Problems with PDE Constraints, Continous and Discrete Adjoints

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

Winnifried Wollner

Exercise: Finite Elements for the KKT-System

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Andrea Walther

Excersises: Optimization Algorithms, computer-based

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Andrea Walther

Derivative computation I, Finite Differences, AD

Thursday, 28 November

10:00 am to 11:00 am

Winnifried Wollner

Error Estimates for Discretized Optimization Problems with PDE Constraints I: Variational Discretization

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

Winnifried Wollner

Error Estimates for Discretized Optimization Problems with PDE Constraints II: Control Discretization

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Andrea Walther

Derivative computation II, more AD and checkpointing

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Andrea Walther

Excersises: Derivative computation, computer-based

Friday, 29 November

10:00 am to 11:00 am

Winnifried Wollner

Discretization with Pointwise State Constraints

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

Winnifried Wollner

Barrier and Penalty Methods

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

Winnifried Wollner

Exercise: State Constraints

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Winnifried Wollner

Adaptive Approximation

Week 2

Monday, 2 December

10:00 am to 11:00 am

V. Schulz

PDE constrained optimization and one-shot methods

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

V. Schulz

PDE constrained optimization and one-shot methods

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

V. Schulz

PDE constrained optimization and one-shot methods

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

V. Schulz

PDE constrained optimization and one-shot methods

Tuesday, 3 December

10:00 am to 11:00 am

S. Schmidt

PDE constrained shape optimization

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

S. Schmidt

PDE constrained shape optimization

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

S. Schmidt

PDE constrained shape optimization

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

S. Schmidt

PDE constrained shape optimization

Wednesday, 4 December

10:00 am to 11:00 am

S. Schmidt

PDE constrained shape optimization

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

S. Schmidt

PDE constrained shape optimization

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

S. Schmidt

PDE constrained shape optimization

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

S. Schmidt

PDE constrained shape optimization

Thursday, 5 December

10:00 am to 11:00 am

S. Schmidt

PDE constrained shape optimization

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

S. Schmidt

PDE constrained shape optimization

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

V. Schulz

Multigrid optimization

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

V. Schulz

Multigrid optimization

Friday, 6 December

10:00 am to 11:00 am

V. Schulz

Multigrid optimization

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

V. Schulz

Multigrid optimization

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

V. Schulz

Multigrid optimization

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

V. Schulz

Multigrid optimization

AirbusChair: Optpde13/program (last edited 2013-12-02 16:17:52 by praveen)